New Zealand Immigration - Immigration Consultants - Migrant Networking - Settlement Support

New Zealand Expression of Interest



Expression Of Interest Guide

The expression of interest form can either be submitted online, or downloaded and posted. To fill this form in online, you need to register at NZ Immigration Online

Question: Answer:
SECTION A: IDENTITY
A1. Family Name Fill in your SURNAME
A2. Given Name(s) Fill in ALL of your FIRST NAMES
A3. All Other Names Fill in any other names you may have used, such as maiden names and previous marriage names.
A4. Preferred Title Mr/Mrs/Miss etc
A5. Gender Male/Female
A6. Date Of Birth Enter your Date of BIRTH
A7. Country of Birth Country you were BORN in, not the one you live in now.
A8. Birth Certificate Enter the number found (usualy) at the top of your certificate, plus the name of the Authority that issued it.
A9. Country of Citizenship Country you are currently a recognised citizen of, not your country of birth, unless they are the same.
A10. Number of passports Select the number of passports you have, for every country you posess one. Enter the numbers of each, country they were issued for, your SURNAME, ALL of your FIRST names, Date it was issued and the date it expires and the PLACE it was issued in.
A11. Other Citizenships List ALL CURRENT citizenships you hold and the countries in which you hold them.
A12. Drivers Licence Details List ALL CURRENT drivers licences, their numbers and their expiry date. In this question, you must ALSO provide your CURRENT COUNTRY taxation number, plus your SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER (such as your national insurance number)
A13. Countries of residence List all the countries you have lived in for a period of 12 months or more within the last 10 YEARS, whether you hold citizenship for that country or not.
A14. Current Permanent Address Enter the address in which you CURRENTLY reside, whether it is for sale, owned or rented. If you are already in New Zealand, enter your New Zealand address in the spaces provided further down the page.
A15. Partnership status Select whether you are Married, Never Married, Defacto (Living together), Divorced, Separated or Widowed.
A16. Partnership requirements New Zealand immigration recognise gay/lesbien relationships as well as straight relationships. You must be able to provide evidence that you have been living together for a MINIMUM period of AT LEAST 12 MONTHS. Such evidence can be join bank accounts, a home loan/mortgage or sometimes even statements from friends will be accepted.
A17/A18 Agent details As you are acting for yourself, you may skip these 2 questions.
A19. NZIS Contact Select ’You’ as the primary contact as you do not have an agent acting for you
A20. Preferred contact Choose how you would like NZIS to contact you - Email or Letter


SECTION B: PRINCIPAL APPLICANTS CHARACTER
This section contains questions relating to your past and mostly regard criminal or terrorist activities.
Questions B1 to B9 are simple Yes/No answers. If you answer YES to ANY of the questions, you will need to send a paper version of the application as you may not continue with the online version.
Questions B10 to B20 are pretty much along the same lines, regarding criminal investigations etc.

SECTION C: PRINCIPAL APPLICANTS HEALTH
This section is to confirm that you meet the minimum health requirement to be eligable for immigration. As with all questions, you MUST answer them honestly as all information is checked on by the NZIS.
Questions C1 to C7 are simple Yes/No questions about your health.

SECTION D: PRINCIPAL APPLICANTS ENGLISH LANGUAGE ABILITY
This section asks questions about your standard of English Language Ability. Some Countries are required to take tests set by the IELTS. The minimum pass score is 6.5.
D1. How you meet the minimum requirement An IELTS Report with a 6.5 score or more (IELTS test must be taken to obtain this)
Study for a recognised qualification conducted entirely in English (Such as a degree course with a recognised training institute)
Current skilled employment in NZ for 12 months or more (Employed in a position listed on the Priority Occupations List)
Otherwise meet the standard, as defined in the guide (For example, you were born in the UK and have always lived there, making english your ’mother tongue’)
None of the above (If you select this, you may not be accepted into the EOI pool)
D2. This question refers to your previous answer, asking for more details.

SECTION E: PRINCIPAL APPLICANTS SKILLED EMPLOYMENT
Apart from Questions E1 & E2, fill in this section ONLY if you have an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand
E1. Main Occupation Enter which field of work you mainly do / are trained in.
E2. Are you claiming points for a job offer? Select the option most appropriate to you.
(If you selected that you have a job offer)
E3. Job Title The official title of the job you have been offered
E4. Explain why you believe this is SKILLED employment Give an outline of what your work will entail, plus whether it is on either the Priority occupations list or Occupational shortages list
E5. Employer details Fill in as much of the details as you can about your employer (not the agency that you applied through)
E6. Registration Required? Does your job require registration in New Zealand i.e Electrician? Contact your employer if you are not certain. Normally, you MUST register BEFORE taking up the employment.
E7. Job outside Auckland? You gain more points if your offer of employment is OUTSIDE of Auckland.
E8. Identified growth area? The three main areas are: Biotechnology, Information Communications Technology and Creative industries.
E9. Identified Cluster? There are 5 clusters - Film Auckland, Wellington Creative Manufacturing, Canterbury Software, Biosouth and Canterbury Neutraceuticals
E10. Skills shortage There are many areas in this question, please browse the list in the drop down box on the form.

SECTION F: PRINCIPAL APPLICANTS QUALIFICATIONS
There is a huge range of recognised qualifications, which are viewable from a link on the form.
F1. Do you have a recognised qualification? A doctorate or masters degree (self explanitory)
Other recognised qualification (Such as batchelors degree, or some trade qualifications)
None (Will skip the remainder of this section)
If you have a qualification:
Questions F2 to F6 ask more specific details about your qualification, and whether or not it has been accepted by the New Zealand Qualifications Assesment panel as being comparable to a New Zealand Qualification. If you are not sure, visit NZQA Website - http://www.nzqa.govt.nz
F7. New Zealand Qualification? Have you obtained a qualification in New Zealand after 2 or more years of study?

SECTION G: PRINCIPAL APPLICANTS RECOGNISED WORK EXPERIENCE
G1. Previous employment Select the number of previous RELEVANT positions you have held. These positions MUST be related to the qualifications / skilled job offer you are applying with
G2. Total years work experience in New Zealand Select the number of years RELEVANT experience you have obtained in New Zealand, for the same reasons as the previous question.
G3. Total years work experience anywhere As above, only this time include work experience anywhere else in the world, INCLUDING New Zealand experience
G4. Work experience in identified growth area See Question E8 for description
G5. Work experience in an identified cluster See Question E9 for description
G6. Work experience in area of absolute skills shortage See Question E10 for description

SECTION H: PARTNERS IDENTITY
This section refers to your partners identity. The questions are quite straight forward, requiring details such as birth certificate details, passport information and drivers licence details. You will also be asked to provide your partners tax number (available from Inland Revenue). Later on in this section, Question H14, you will need to disclose any other citizenships your partner may hold, including their current one. If your partner only has one, then you just need to enter that.

SECTION I: PARTNERS CHARACTER
This section is exactly the same as SECTION B above, only this time for your partner.

SECTION J: PARTNERS HEALTH
This section is exactly the same as SECTION C above, only this time for your partner.

SECTION K: PARTNERS ENGLISH LANGUAGE ABILITY
This section is exactly the same as SECTION D above, only this time for your partner.

SECTION L: PARTNERS SKILLED EMPLOYMENT
This section is exactly the same as SECTION E above, only this time for your partner.

SECTION M: PARTNERS QUALIFICATIONS
This section is exactly the same as SECTION F above, only this time for your partner.

SECTION N: PRINCIPAL APPLICANTS CHILDREN
This section asks for information regarding your children. You MUST include ANY children of either your own, adopted, step-children etc. You should also disclose children that are not resident with you, and who may not be included in your application for residency.

SECTION O: PARTNERS OTHER FAMILY
This section is exactly the same as SECTION T below, only this time for your partner.

SECTION P: CHILD(RENS) IDENTITY
In this section, you must fill ALL details of ALL children entered on your application, even those who are NOT coming with you. The questions are simple enough, but you will need things like their passport number(s) and details of any citizenships they may hold. You will then have to answer health questions, much the same as Sections C and J. This form will repeat itself for every child, and can also take some time depending on the amount of children you have.

SECTION R: CHILDS HEALTH
This is the health part, mentioned above. This will also be repeated for each child.

SECTION T: PRINCIPAL APPLICANTS OTHER FAMILY
In this section, you are required to include ALL living relatives. This will include your partner/spouse, your children, your parents, parents-in-law, any brothers or sisters, brothers-in-law or sisters-in-law, aunties/uncles and cousins and grandparents. NZIS will use this information to check for applications lodged by you family members, and also as evidence of identity. The questions in this section can take a long time to complete, but are very straight forward. Be prepared to phone relatives for information as all details must be fully completed.

SECTION Z: DECLARATION
If no one has assisted you with this application, then you may select ’No’ from the drop down box. If someone else completed the form or assisted you, you must enter their details in the spaces provided.

OTHER SECTIONS
You may notice that there are some sections (missing letters Q, S, U, V, W, X, Y) not included in this guide. This is because we did not encounter them during our research. If you DO come across the missing sections, PLEASE inform us immediately so we may add them to this section as a matter of urgency. It may well be that these sections no longer exist, as we could not find them!


This Page Is Sponsored By: